Your Virtual Live Interactive Online Juris Doctor Degree Program

American Institute of Law, Inc.

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF LAW PRIVACY POLICY

Terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern American Institute of Law's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 

The term '[American Institute of Law]' or 'AIL' or 'law school' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 41197 Golden Gate Circle, Suite 207, Murrieta, CA 92562-1422. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, certain personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: [Please see our Privacy Policy for more information].  

 

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

This website contains educational services and material which is owned by us.  Unauthorized use of this website is prohibited.

 

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).  

TERMS OF USE

This privacy policy sets out how American Institute of Law uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website

American Institute of Law (hereinafter "AIL" or Law School) operates https://instituteoflaw.com.  AIL understands the importance of protecting the privacy of visitors, applicants and students. The privacy policies which follow (hereinafter "Privacy Policy") explain what data the law school collects from visitors to its website and how that information may be used. AIL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The Privacy Policy further describes the uses and protection of collected information.  This information is voluntarily provided by duing your visit to our site in the form of cookies, network traffic and website visit logs.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

 

Limitations

No part of this website may be reproduced, reprinted or otherwise utilized, in any form or by any means, now existing or hereinafter invented, without prior written permission of the law school. Permission is, therefore granted, for a current or prospective student to download and/or print out a copy of our catalog for personal use.

 

No one under 13 years of age can use the web site. If you are a minor between the ages of 13 and 18, you may use the site only in conjunction with your parent, legal guardian or other responsible adult.  This is In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

 

Voluntary information we collect

We may collect the following information as a result of your voluntary disclosure:

• name, contact information including email address (Source: Contact Request)

• demographic information and education (Source: Admissions Application)

• gender, ethnicity, date of birth, social security number, employment background (Source: Admissions Application)

• educational history, LSAT score, marital status, character and fitnes information (Source: Admissions Application)

• other information relevant to student surveys (Source: Student Center)

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for internal record keeping.  Detailed information is required for any prospective student applicant seeking enrollment.

 

How we use cookies

Like most websites, this one uses cookies.  Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They're used for many things, such as remembering whether you've visited the site before, so that you remain logged in - or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. They contain information about the use of your computer but don't include personal information about you (they don't store your name, for instance).

 

We may collect information automatically when you visit the Website, using cookies. The cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. You can choose, below, not to allow cookies. If you do, we can't guarantee that your experience with the Website will be as good as if you do allow cookies. The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

 

Controlling Cookies

The following links explain how you can control cookies via your browser - remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites not just this one:

 

Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 (this page links to further information for different versions of IE - the mobile version is at http:/ /www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx).

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html (or http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677for mobile versions)

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/ Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Blackberries: http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/ 32004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/ Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Android: http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to various other external websites.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information. You may request details of personal information which we may have about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to American Institute of Law, 18411 Crenshaw Blvd., Suite 416, Torrance, California 90504

 

Privacy Policy Modifications

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 30, 2016 and will remain in effect except with respect to any

changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this

page.  We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this

Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the

Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your

consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at: admin@instituteoflaw.com

888.412.4593

 
X
Password:
Wrong password.